CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Jim Haas - Industrial Sales Director
Bailey’s Inc.
1210 Commerce Ave., Suite 8
Woodland, CA 95776

RE: The tariff classification of a Log Forwarder from Finland

Dear Mr. Haas:

In your letter dated August 15, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a Logset Log Forwarder, model 8F GT. Log forwarders are used in the logging industry to lift, load, and transport logs during timber harvesting. The Logset 8F GT has a gross vehicle weight (G.V.W.) of 32,500kg (vehicle+load). This gives the Logset 8F GT a converted G.V.W. of 32.5 metric tons. The applicable subheading for the Logset Log Forwarder, model 8F GT will be 8704.23.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other, with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine…: G.V.W. exceeding 20 metric tons”. The general rate of duty will be 25%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division